info@pherbal.com




Myrtus

     
  
 



Myrtus

Scientific name:  Myrtus communis

Herbal part: fruit, leaf, flower.




This plant is holy plant in Zoroastrianism. The plant is an evergreen shrub or small tree, growing to 5 m tall.The leaf is entire, 3–5 cm long .And full of C vitamine.Petals usually are white.The fruit is a round berry containing several seeds, most commonly blue-black in colour .




Health Benefits of Myrtle Essential Oi:


Antiseptic: This property makes myrtle essential oil a suitable substance to apply on wounds. It does not let microbes infect the wounds and thereby protects against sepsis and tetanus, in case of an iron object being the cause of the damage.
 

Astringent: If used in mouthwash, myrtle essential oil makes the gums contract and strengthen their hold on the teeth. If ingested, it also makes the intestinal tracts and muscles contract. Furthermore, it contracts and tightens the skin and helps to diminish wrinkles. It can also help stop hemorrhaging by inducing the blood vessels to contract.
 

Deodorant: Myrtle essential oil eliminates foul odors. It can be used in incense sticks and burners, fumigants and vaporizers as room fresheners. It can also be used as a body deodorant or perfume. It has no side effects like itching, irritation or patches on the skin like certain commercial deodorants.
 

Expectorant: This property of myrtle oil reduces the presence and further deposition of phlegm. It also clears congestion of the nasal tracts, bronchi and lungs resulting from colds and provides good relief from coughing.
 

Nervine: It maintains the stability of the nerves and keeps you from becoming nervous or unnecessarily stressed over small issues. It is a beneficial agent against nervous and neurotic disorders like Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, shaking limbs, fear, vertigo, anxiety, and chronic stress.
 

Sedative: The essential oil of myrtle relaxes and sedates. This property also provides relief from tension, stress, annoyance, anger, distress and depression, as well as from inflammation, irritation and various allergies.


Aphrodisiac: Perhaps this is why myrtle essential oil was associated with Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love. It works very well to alleviate problems like impotency, frigidity, erectile dysfunctions, and loss of libido.

 

Anticatarrhal: This property of myrtle essential oil counter the accumulation of phlegm and catarrh in the respiratory tracts. This property also curbs the formation of mucus and provides relief from coughs and breathing trouble.
 

Disinfectant: Myrtle essential oil inhibits infections, since it is a bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal and antiviral substance. It also helps to cure infections in the stomach and intestines, while helping to stop diarrhea.
 

Other Benefits: It can be used for skin care and against hemorrhoids, acne, pimples, cystitis, infections in the urinary tract, and chronic problems like leucorrhea. Finally, it is effective against chest infections in both babies and the elderly.



Medical properties:


Antiseptic, stomach and body boosting .Its leaf is suitable for strengthening hair,   remain black hair, boosting eyelashes and eyebrows, eliminating of eyelid inflammation .


Myrtle Side Effects: Avoid in pregnancy



Habitat: Fars , kerman , Bandar abas and North of IRAN.






Product Code: 210
  



Viedo clips
Site's Map



 
Clock
Users
Manager

Torabiyan
 
نظرسنجی
What's your idea about unityb of being book