info@pherbal.com




Cordial myxa

   
 




Cordial myxa


Scientific name: Cordia oblique

Common names: لسوڑا, Lasura, Assyrian Plum, Pidar, Panugeri, Naruvilli, Geduri, Spistan, and Burgund dulu wanan.




Cordia myxa originates from the area stretching from the eastern Mediterranean region to eastern India, and was introduced long ago in tropical Africa, tropical Asia and Australia, and more recently also in the Americas.
It is found growing primarily in Asia, as well as, across the globe especially in tropical regions having the right type of geophysical environment. In the Indian subcontinent, it is seen coming up naturally and growing abundantly from Myanmar in the East to Afghanistan in the West. Its habitat starts at about 200 m above mean sea level in the plains and ascends right up to a height of about 1500 m on the hills.

The bark of lasura is grayish brown in color with longitudinal and vertical fissures. The tree can be easily identified from a distance by observing the fissures which are so prominent in the bark of the main bole of a tree approaching maturity.The leaves of lasura are broad, ovate, alternate and stalked with the spread being 7 to 15 cm x 5 to 10 cm. In matter of external appearance these are glabrous above and pubescent below. The young leaves tend to be hairy. The fresh foliage is quite useful as fodder for cattle — more so during grass famines. These are also used for wrapping biddies and cheroots



Herbal parts: its fruit .being full of viscid glue like mucilage, the pulp is somewhat translucent. When fully ripe the pulp becomes quite sweet in taste.



Health benefits of Cordial myxa:


The fruit of Cordia myxa has long been valued throughout its distribution area for its sticky mucilaginous pulp, which is eaten to suppress cough and chest complaints, and to treat a sore throat, as it has demulcent properties. The pulp is also applied as an emollient to mature abscesses, to calm rheumatic pain and as an anthelminthic. In Tanzania the fruit pulp is applied on ringworm. In Mali and Côte d’Ivoire the leaves are applied to wounds and ulcers. A macerate of the leaves is taken to treat trypanosomiasis, and is externally applied as a lotion to tse-tse fly bites. In the Comoros the powdered bark is applied to the skin in cases of broken bones before a plaster is applied, to improve healing. Bark powder is used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Bark juice together with coconut oil is taken to treat colic.

In semi-arid regions Cordia myxa is planted in shelter belts to prevent soil erosion. In Yemen it is used as a shade tree for coffee.
The wood is suitable for furniture making, cabinetry, well curbs, boats and agricultural implements. It is marketed under the same trade name as Cordia africana Lam.: ‘Khartoum teak’ or ‘Sudan teak’. The bark is fibrous and yields cordage. The sticky pulp, especially from the unripe fruits, has widespread use as bird lime. Ripe fruits are eaten raw, while tender young fruits are eaten fresh or pickled as a vegetable. Mashed fruits enter in the preparation of sorghum beer. The kernel is also edible. In India the leaves are prepared as a vegetable. In Burkina Faso the ash of the young branches is used to make soap. In South-East Asia the leaves are used as cattle fodder.


Properties:


Chemical screening of both the leaves and the fruits showed the presence of pyrrolizidine alkaloids, coumarins, flavonoids, saponins, terpenes and sterols. The fruit contains about 70% pulp; the pulp contains per 100 g: water 6 g, protein 35 g, fat 37 g and carbohydrate 18 g. The seed contains per 100 g: water 32 g, fat 46 g; the principal fatty acids are: palmitic acid, stearic acid, arachidic acid, behenic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid.

The petroleum ether and alcoholic extracts showed significant analgesic, anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic activities in tests with rats. Four flavonoid glycosides (robinin, rutin (rutoside), datiscoside and hesperidin), a flavonoid aglycone (dihydrorobinetin), and 2 phenolic derivatives (chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid) were isolated.
The ethanol extract of the leaves reduced acetylcholine-induced contractions of guinea-pig ileum. Ethanol extracts from fruits and leaves showed significant antioxidant activities due to the carotenoids but no antimicrobial activity against gram-positive or gram-negative bacteria. The addition of chopped leaves to nematode infested soil reduced the populations of the nematodes Meloidogyne incognita and Rotylenchulus reniformis.
The nutritive value of the forage is per 100 g dry matter: crude protein 15 g, crude fibre 20 g, ash 14 g, crude fat 6 g, N-free extract 47 g, Ca 2.5 g, P 0.3 g. The wood of Cordia myxa is yellowish brown and soft but strong; it polishes well and is durable in water.




Medical properties:


Laxative, smoothing chest, decreasing blood pressure and Cause phlegm .The ripe fruit are full of vitamins and regular use is supposed to be helpful in good growth of hair. Lasura preparations are, thus, good for people whose constitution might have tendency to go baldy. In addition to fruit, lasura bark and roots are also very effective as a local remedy against cough, cold and various other ailments connected with indigestion and throat problems.



Habitat: south of IRAN.






Product Code: 209  


Viedo clips
Site's Map



 
Clock
Users
Manager

Torabiyan
 
نظرسنجی
What's your idea about unityb of being book