info@pherbal.com




Frankincense

 




Frankincense


Scientific name: Boswellia sacra

Other names:  Olibanum and mastic tree

Parts used:
The resin or gum resin is used.





Description
:

 

It is a resinous and evergreen tree with papery and peeling bark. The tree produces clusters of feathery leaves and very small creamy white flowers appear in spring, which are followed by the seeds that look like reddish brown capsules. Frankincense is indigenous to Arabia and the Horn of Africa.It is a bitter, strong smelling and warming herb with nervine, antiseptic, expectorant and decongestant properties.It contains triterpenes and mucilage and the essential oil compounds include a-pinene, phellandrene, 1-octylacetate, as well as monoterpenes and diterpenes and pentacyclic triterpenoids which include boswellia acids and their acetates.


Therapeutic uses
:

 

  • Internal use
  •  
    • It is a stimulant to the circulation and has antiseptic, analgesic, expectorant and sedative properties.
    • It is often used for bronchial and urinary infections.
    • Chinese medicine use it to calm menstrual pain, while Indian Ayurvedic medicine sees it as a rejuvenating compound.
    •  
  • External use
  •  
    • When applied topically it is great to help with rheumatic and arthritic conditions and to fight inflammation.
    • Inhaled it is used to get rid of excess mucus and as a douche it is used to treat vaginal infections.
    • The Chinese include it in a mouthwash for gum, mouth and throat complaints.
    • Commercially it is included in good quality anti-wrinkle skin care creams and lotions.
    •  
  • Aromatherapy and essential oil use
  •  
    • Frankincense essential oil can calm fast breathing and restore a feeling of calm.
    • This oil is great for meditation and burning frankincense produce a psychoactive substance - trahydrocannabinole - that helps to expand consciousness.
    • It helps clear the lungs and other mucus related problems. It furthermore helps to lighten heavy periods and also eases postnatal depression.
    • It's rejuvenating effect on the skin boosts vitality and a young looking complexion, whilst balancing oily skin conditions and healing wounds, sores, ulcers, carbuncles, hemorrhoids and inflammations.
    • It has antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary properties.
    •  

Medical properties:

Frankincense is used in perfumary and aromatherapy (Indirect burning of Frankincense on a hot coal of Frankincense , relieves depression and anxiety In mice) also as memory boosting, anti diarrhea, and anti vomiting.
It is suggested for pregnant woman in order to boost baby memory.


Health Benefits of Frankincense:


For Stronger Immunity – Frankincense has anti-inflammatory properties. That means it can help reduce symptoms of respiratory issues such as asthma or a cough from the common cold.  It is also an anti-septic/disinfectant, so it helps your body fights off germs.

For Pain Relief – Typical body pain may also be improved with frankincense. It is used for headaches and sore muscles as well as PMS pain and reduction of arthritis symptoms
.

For Your Skin & Hair – Frankincense has anti-aging properties, making it a nice addition to lotions and skin creams. It is an astringent than can strengthen the roots of your hair while toning and lifting skin to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
 

For Improved Digestion – In your digestive system, frankincense can encourage the production of gastric juices like bile. It can also be used as a diuretic.
 

For Stress & Anxiety – As an oil, it can act as a sedative, promoting feelings of peace and relaxation.
 

For Better Nutrition – Frankincense can even help your body absorb important nutrients so you get all the benefits of your healthy diet.





Product Code: 206    





read more:
 

The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary substance.

Frankincense Oil is extracted from the gum or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri. The main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense burners for centuries. It has even been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. Furthermore, It is closely associated with religious traditions and rites, particularly in the Christian tradition.
 

Health Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil:

Apart from being used as a cosmetic and as a fragrance, frankincense oil has numerous medicinal uses, which are summarized below.

Immune System: Frankincense Oil is effective as an antiseptic, and even the fumes or smoke obtained from burning it have antiseptic and disinfectant qualities that eliminate the germs in the space where the smoke filters out. It can be applied on wounds without any known side effects to protect them from tetanus and becoming septic. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from developing infections.

Frankincense

Oral Health:
Those same antiseptic qualities also make frankincense oil a useful preventative measure against oral issues, like bad breath, toothaches, cavities, mouth sores, and other infections. Look for natural oral care products that include frankincense oil if you enjoy the flavor or aroma, and want to include a strong antiseptic in your health regimen. You can even create your own all-natural toothpaste with frankincense oil and baking soda, or a mouthwash with water and peppermint oil.

 

Astringent: The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits, because it strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, and thereby gives protection from premature losses of teeth and hair. This astringent quality also reduces the appearance of wrinkles, and combats the loss of firmness of intestines, abdominal muscles, and limbs associated with age. Above all, frankincense acts as a coagulant, helping to stop bleeding from wounds and cuts. This astringent property also helps to relieve diarrhea of various types.
 

Emenagogue: Frankincense essential oil reduces obstructed and delayed menstruation and delays the advent of menopause. It also helps curing other symptoms associated with menses and Post Menstrual Syndrome, such as pain in the abdominal region, nausea, headache, fatigue, and mood swings.
 

frankincense

Carminative:
Frankincense oil eliminates gas and prevents it from building up in the body. This removal of excess gas from the intestines also gives relief from associated problems like stomach aches, pain in the abdominal region and chest, abnormal amounts of sweating, uneasiness, indigestion and many other related conditions.

 

Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil, and since skin health and anti-aging are such hot topics these days, this essential oil has become even more important! When applied topically or inhaled, it can makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox on the skin fade at a much faster rate. This also includes the fading of stretch marks, surgery marks, and fat cracks associated with pregnancy and delivery of children.
 

Digestive: Suffering from indigestion due to that turkey last night? A patient of chronic indigestion and acidity? Fed up with those antacids? Then you should try Frankincense Oil instead. This oil has digestive properties without any side effects, and it facilitates digestion the way most medicines should, unlike common antacids which only suppress the symptoms. This oil speeds up the secretion of digestive juices (gastric juices, bile and acids) in the stomach and facilitates movement of food through the intestines by stimulating peristaltic motion. This means an all-around improvement in the digestion of food.
 

Anti-Aging: As a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help you to eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new, healthy ones!
 

Tonic: Overall, frankincense essential oil tones and boosts health and is therefore considered a tonic. It benefits all the systems operating in the body, including the respiratory, digestive, nervous, and excretory systems, while also increasing strength by aiding the absorption of nutrients into the body. Furthermore, frankincense oil strengthens the immune system and keeps you strong and protected for the future.
 

Diuretic: If you thought that Lasix and its variants were the only drugs that could help you release water from the body through urination, you were incorrect. Those pharmaceutical options may be instantaneous, but not very safe. Frankincense essential oil is a natural and safe alternative. It promotes urination and helps you lose that extra water weight, as well as fats, sodium, uric acid and various other toxins from the body, with the added advantage of lowering blood pressure. The best part about this is that frankincense essential oil is completely safe and has no adverse side effects.
 

Respiratory Issues: It soothes coughs and eliminates phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and the lungs. Frankincense essential oil also provides relief from bronchitis and congestion of nasal tract, larynx, pharynx, bronchi, and lungs. Its antidepressant and anti-inflammatory properties also help relax the breathing passages, which can reduce the dangers of asthma attacks, and its antiseptic qualities are what give it the reputation of being an immune system booster! It also eases body pain, headaches, toothaches and balances the rise in body temperature commonly associated with colds.
 

Stress and Anxiety: Frankincense Oil is very effective as a sedative, because it induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, satisfaction and spirituality. It also awakens insight, makes you more introspective and lowers anxiety, anger and stress. When feeling anxious or if you anticipate some sort of stressful episode, add some frankincense oil to a diffuser or a vaporizer. Frankincense essential oil promotes deep breathing and relaxation, which can open your breathing passages and reduce blood pressure, moving your mental state back to calmness.
 

Uterine: This oil is very good for uterine health. Since it regulates the production of the estrogen hormone, it reduces the chances of post-menopause tumor or cyst formation in the uterus, also known as uterine cancer. In terms of the pre-menopause period, it keeps a woman’s uterus healthy by regulating proper menstrual cycles. It also treats or regulates gynecologic conditions or stressors that can lead to complicated dysfunctions in certain women.
 

Vulnerary: Simply apply a diluted solution of this oil on wounds, or use it blended with a skin cream, and your wounds will heal faster and be protected from infections. This oil is equally beneficial in healing internal wounds, cuts and ulcers.
 

Other Benefits: It relieves pain associated with rheumatism and arthritis. It helps heal boils, infected wounds, acne, circulatory problems, insomnia and various types of inflammation.
 

A Few Words of Caution:  There are no known adverse side effects. That being said, frankincense essential oil should not be used during pregnancy, since it does act as an emenagogue and astringent.
 

Blending: Frankincense Oil blends well with Lime, Lemon, Orange and other Citrus oils as well as Benzoin, Bergamot, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine and Sandalwood oil. This makes it a popular element of many herbalists for various aromatherapy combinations.



 

Viedo clips
Site's Map



 
Clock
Users
Manager

Torabiyan
 
نظرسنجی
What's your idea about unityb of being book