info@pherbal.com




Chelidonium

   


 

Chelidonium


Scientific name: Chelidonium majus

common name: celandine




Chelidonium majus  is a perennial plant that grows rapidly to a height of 0.5 meter. This herb blooms during the period between May and August and its seeds are mature by July to September. The flowers of Chelidonium majus, also known as wart weed, are hermaphrodite in nature (denoting that they possess both the male as well as the female organs). Besides, having the aptitude to self-pollinate, the flowers of this herb are generally pollinated by bees, beetles and flies.

Since celandine blooms while the swallows migrate, the famous 1st century CE Greek physician and botanist Pedanius Dioscorides had named this plant after the Greek khelidon, meaning swallow in English. The sap of this herb has been used in traditional medicine as a remedy for skin complains and disorders of the liver and gallbladder. German physician Samuel Hahnemann was the first to prove the efficacy of this homeopathic remedy and also published his findings in his Materia Medica Pura.




Medical properties:



The boiled root of this plant is useful to relieve some cancers. Chelidonium dry leaf tea is useful for kidney disorder .Also it decreases blood pressure , diuretic  and laxative , anti spasm , asthma treatment , eliminating of convulsion , crushed and disposed kidney stone .Its Sap and honey is medical drink. In present times, Chelidonium is basically used to treat disorders of the liver or spleen, gallbladder, kidney, intestine as well as problems related to the lungs. In addition this homeopathic remedy may also be given to patients who have undergone surgeries pertaining to gallstones or hepatitis.

Characteristically, Chelidonium is associated with a violent and dominating character. People who respond best to this homeopathic remedy also have a propensity to be realistic, instead of being intellectual. They generally dislike wasting time to explore their sentiments. People who require this homeopathic remedy most have a number of distinctive symptoms, including a longing for cheese and hot beverages. In addition, they also experience some sort of heaviness and the symptoms have a tendency to occur on the right side of the patient.


Although the common name of this plant may not be very familiar, it has been used for several centuries to treat a number of health conditions. In earlier times, the sap of Chelidonium majus or celandine was employed to treat almost all health problems ranging from skin complaints to gallbladder disorders. In homeopathy, this plant was discovered centuries before and presently has earned a familiar status in healing.

Habitat: Iran farms.



 



Product Code: 202   




Viedo clips
Site's Map



 
Clock
Users
Manager

Torabiyan
 
نظرسنجی
What's your idea about unityb of being book